Click For Therapy - Search and find the perfect therapist

Privacy Policy

 
This privacy policy sets out how Click For Therapy uses and protects any information that you give Click For Therapy when you use this website.

Click For Therapy is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Click For Therapy may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.
 

What we collect

We may collect the following information:



  • name

  • contact information including email address

  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

  • other information relevant
  •  

    What we do with the information we gather

    We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:



  • Internal record keeping.

  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.

  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.
  •  

    Security

    We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.
     
    Links to other websites
    Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.
     
    Controlling your personal information
    You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:



  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at hello@clickfortherapy.com



  • We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.



    You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us.



    If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.
     
    How we use cookies
    You're seeing this because you clicked on a page that uses cookies. Under a new EU Directive, effective 26 May 2012, site owners now need permission to use cookies. We are using this page to fully comply with that Directive.



    The EU cookie law is a piece of privacy legislation that seeks to improve personal privacy on the internet. It was originally adopted by other EU countries in 2011, but the UK was given a year to comply after it updated its Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations, which brought the directive in to UK law.



    The law now requires websites to gain consent from visitors to store or receive any information on a computer, or any other web-enabled device. The intent is to make you aware that we use cookies and to give you the option to control their use.
     
    What is a Cookie?
    Cookies are small files that contain information about particular websites you visit. Our cookie remembers the site, the time and date you last visited and any login information you may use. They also record any preferences you select while on the site.



    The idea of the cookie is to enhance the browsing experience by taking care of all the little details for you when your revisit this site.



    Sites that have advertising use them to allow rotation of adverts. They read the cookies, see where you have surfed and find adverts pertinent to your tastes.
     
    How Do Cookies Affect My Browsing?
    Up until now, cookies have been such an inherent part of web browsing that many sites depend on them. Refusing cookies can result is a loss of some functionality and some services on websites simply won't work.

    This isn't blackmail to force you to accept cookies, it's just how the web works.

    We do not collect any private information through using cookies. We only use them to enhance your experience on this site and to remember your site preferences, nothing else!

    You can find out about how we use cookies below. It will tell you what types of cookies we use and how they provide you with the services on the site.

    You now have the choice whether or not to allow this website to use cookies. As mentioned, you should be aware that not using cookies may result a reduction of functionality and/or the loss of some site tools.
     
    More Info
    We have surveyed our website and found we use the following cookies.

    Google Analytics Cookies
    __utma
    __utmb
    __utmc
    __utmz

    PHP Session ID
    PHPSESSID

    Gourmet Ads primary ad server is Appnexus and you can opt out of cookies from them by visiting ; http://appnexus.com/platform-policy#choices and Opting Out.

    You can also opt out of cookies using the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page at this page; http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/

    For information about opting out of Gourmet Ads and ad serving partners please visit For information about opting out of Gourmet Ads and ad serving partners please visit http://www.gourmetads.com/about/privacy-policy